Jackson Jackson..

21 07 2007

Everything about them had to be kept hushed and confidential before 20th July 2007, until the Top 20 Star Search contestants, best out of the 1500 lot from Singapore, Taiwan, China and Malaysia, had their ‘coming-out’ press conference thrown for them yesterday afternoon at the Pan Pacific Hotel. ….

And yes!!!! My best friend’s bro is in top 20 finalists for the Star Search 2007 [才华横溢出新秀2007] !! WOoHOO!!  yeahyeah

I was dying to tell everyone…. but well.. I waited till today to share the good news with u all!! (=

Pls support!!  love

All the best,Jackson!! 我们会永远支持你,加油!good

 

Jackson

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Watch his interview videos too!

In English

The Almost-A-Chippendale
Name: Tan Sia Chong Jackson

From: Singapore
Looks like: Taiwanese actor/singer/host Zhang Shanwei
Age: 23
Occupation: Student at Singapore Management University, Economics
Iron Man factor: Timing for his second Osim triathlon (1.5km swim; 10km run; 40km biking) in 2005 was two hours and 35 minutes and was ranked 21 out of 63 participants.

Jackson would be great prancing around in children programmes like his Taiwanese half if it wasn’t for his hulking V-shape build, no doubt a trophy from his participation in triathlons. In an Ally McBeal moment, I could almost see the buttons of his shirt giving up its valiant struggle to keep his tanned chest covered and doing a Chippendale in front of me. Yay!

In Chinese

翻版 张耀扬

陈侠中 Tan Sia Chong Jackson 23岁 大学毕业 来自新加坡
陈侠中身高181公分,身材魁梧、肤色黝黑,是最壮最man的参赛者。乍看之下,发现他长得和香港型男张耀扬很像。他自2004年开始参加三项铁人赛、脚踏车比赛。
陈侠中说自己非常向往娱乐圈光芒四射的日子,曾经有星探邀他当模特儿,他拒绝了,理由是:那个世界太“奢华”了。陈侠中外型非常“熟男”,好在他的个性随和,容易融入大伙话题,不至于显得格格不入。

Advertisements




Hello!

21 07 2007

Hello! Singtel at Takashimaya S. C #B2-12 has my fav service consultant..

Ok I am not a singtel subscriber… haha…. but managed to be served by him when I was accompanying Jo to buy a new hp some time back then..

His name is Jeff Lim..

Go and look for him if you need any solutions or u have any qs/problems in hp or hp line package…

He is like a walking ‘dictionary’ .. ask him what qs.. he can answer u..  Which meant he is a good employees who knows his products inside-outside.. He will understand ur usage and recommend accordingly.. And not only he will give u frank and good advices.. he even extended his service to inform or educate you in having better packages/deal.. 

Like.. do u know that u can save on Singtel’s caller-id monthly charges if you apply for Singtel Credit card? I dunno.. Jo dunno then.. But he advised Jo to apply since this promo/service is available.. And who gets the benefit? Jo, as the customer!

And of course, Jo is happy.

Coz she feels she got good deal..

When Jo is happy, she will stay in Singtel..

juskawaime like such good & extra value-added service! good

Coz I am a ‘kiasu’ customer who wants to pay less and get more! haha =P

Thanx Jeff! (=

That is why I am blogging abt him to praise his work..

Since I lost my hp, I’m now ‘cracking my brain’ to evaluate what hp should I get..  Nokia, Samsung, Sony Erricsson, HTC, Dopod, O2… etc  Done some researches.. have narrowed down to some models.. And a friend also happens to want to get a new hp as well… so in the end, we went to Jeff’s Singtel shop at Taka again.. hoping to get some solutions/answers/advices from him…

But u know sometimes customers can be quite bitch…

Yes juskawaime can be very bitchy at times.. tssk tssk poor staffs … winkp

Again, Jeff can ‘tahan’ our bitchiness & auntiness and handled us 4 ladies very well yesterday, making us all happy & satisfied..  *applause*

And yes.. we have conclusions now… ha

I think I should be switching from Nokia…. to… Sony Ericsson..





A day of joy & sadness

21 07 2007

Happened to bump to a JC friend – GX – last Sunday..

He was back from Beijing, after working there for 3 years (?)

So we arranged for a meet up on thursday with Jen as well.. before he flys off to HK..

At Modesto’s at vivo city ..

It is supposed to be a happy and joyful day..

coz I am in my new dress .. with my new hotpant.. different image lehh love

But alas.. it is the unfateful that I lost my hp as well… sobs

Ok… I have pacify myself with the loss.. I take it as a sign for me to let go of the past, get a new hp and clean up my contact list.. See I know how to look at the positive side of life.. hihi Haha .. but no choice also right?? winkp What is done .. is doneded.. Opps I meant what is done is done.. No point crying over spilt milk.. Shall learn 2 lessons from here.. Be more careful & backup my hp..

Ok back to my story.. still on the hp part..

I was very amused and fastinated by GX’s unique hp..

Presenting… the water bottle BMW hp!

bmw hp

COOooool bohh! good

Got MP3 playlist, camera, sms, bluetooth.. as well.. NOt 3G though.. But still.. it is FANTASTIC!!! Very special and unique.. Can’t really get it in sg. He bought it in China for abt $200? I tried to ‘physcho’ (persuade) GX to depart his hp, and give it to me.. coz I am the poor little girl who lost my hp..  (must pacify me marhh) but unfortunately he is not gentleman enough! zz haha

Well well.. we had fulfilling dinner.. Buy 1 get 1 free for pasta and pizza (from mon-thurs?) for UOB Creditcard holder.. WOHOOO!! Great deal huh! So we had 3 pasta & 1 pizza – paid for 2 of them only .. Total up to be $50++

modesto’s yummy food

Yummy .. Yummy … ink spagetti…  Yes.. this is mine… slurp

ink 

I am into ink nowadays.. dunno why? Suddenly always feel looking foward to eating ink… haha .. Will prob check out, after my jap class on sunday, the jap restaurant that serves the ink spaggetti in Bugis soon..  (must search out that bugis-guide book… shit.. where did I place it …) z

Thank you GX for the treat! (=

Jen GX Me

Anyway we checked out St James Power Station after our dinner since GX has not been there yet.. we ended out at one of their outdoor drinking place for some drinks..

trio

See we r at the swing bench! Yippiee

Jen Me

BTW, thank you Modesto’s for ur wonderful food and service.. And also the help rendered when I lost my HP.. Appreciate it very much!  (=  good

GX, meet up soon after my exams ok? Hopefully ur still in Sg then..  =)