Wall ♥ E

15 09 2008

Watched movie Wall-E at The Cathay on Friday

With not much of dialogue, this movie is easily understood….

Very sweet, very simple, very blessed .. scenes esp with Wall-E and Eve

Wall-E Movie

Wall-E Movie

Yet…

it is also very scary, very sad, very alarming.. I am referring to the message behind the movie …

Contradicting? Nope… just watch Wall-E. Catch one of its trailer here and here (extended one with scenes of Wall-E and Eve).

juskawaime + Wall-E

juskawaime + Wall-E

I was hooked to the voice of Wall-E… saying “Wall-E” and “Eva”… found a clip by bb0y2k who got hold of the interactive Wall-E and Eve robots, made by Thinkway Toys.. He shared in the vidoe how the robots respond to the sounds you make .. fully interactive.. =)

Each robot is priced at $38.95 and is fully interactive to you. It responds to sounds that you make. For example, loud noises scares Wall-E but Eve goes all defensive but shooting her lazer off. The cast member told me that they were flying off the shelfs and the demand was pretty high. Wonder how long it would last?

Eve features eye expressions, such as winking. Put them together, they interact with one another and also responds to you when you interact with them. Not bad huh? Well I thought it was adorable…makes me want to see the movie even more!

 

BTW, you know what Wall-E and Eve stands for?? It is Waste Allocation Load Lifter-Earth class (Wall-E) and Extraterrestrial Vegetation Evaluator (Eve). Hmm… interesting…

Enjoyed M-O (Microbe Obliterator) part also.. as he is a cleaning bot designed to obsessively clean the halls and spacesports of the Axiom space cruiser. M-O’s world is really challenged when the dirt and rust encrusted Wall-E invades his pristine environment..

m-o and wall-e

m-o and wall-e

In a distant, but not so unrealistic future, where mankind has abandoned earth because it has become covered with trash from products sold by the powerful multi-national Buy N Large corporation, WALL-E, a garbage collecting robot has been left to clean up the mess. Mesmerized with trinkets of earth’s history and show tunes, WALL-E is alone on Earth except for a sprightly pet cockroach. One day, Eve, a sleek (and dangerous) reconnaissance robot, is sent to earth to find proof that life is once again sustainable. WALL-E falls in love with Eve. WALL-E rescues Eve from a dust storm and shows her a living plant he found amongst the rubble. Consistent with her “directive” Eve takes the plant and automatically enters a deactivated state except for a blinking green beacon. WALL-E, doesn’t understand what has happened to his new friend, but true to his love, he protects her from wind, rain, and lightening, even as she is unresponsive. One day a massive ship comes to reclaim Eve, but WALL-E, out of love or loneliness hitches a ride on the outside of the ship to rescue Eve. The ship arrives back at a large space cruise ship, which is carrying all of the humans who evacuated earth 700 years earlier. The people of earth ride around this space resort on hovering chairs which give them a constant feed of TV and video chatting. They drink all of their meals through a straw out of laziness and/or bone loss, and are all so fat that they can barely move. When the auto-pilot computer, acting on hastily given instructions sent many centuries before, tries to prevent the people of earth from returning, by stealing the plant, WALL-E, Eve, the portly captain, and a band of broken robots stage a mutiny.

——————–

After hundreds of lonely years of doing what he was built for, Wall-E (short for Waste Allocation Load Lifter Earth-Class) discovers a new purpose in life (besides collecting knick-knacks) when he meets a sleek search robot named Eve. Eve comes to realize that Wall-E has inadvertently stumbled upon the key to the planet’s future, and races back to space to report her findings to the humans (who have been eagerly awaiting word that it is safe to return home). Meanwhile, Wall-E chases Eve across the galaxy and sets an adventure into motion. Joining WALL*E on his journey across the universe is a cast of characters including a pet cockroach and a heroic team of malfunctioning misfit robots.

 

 

Also Known As:

Wall E
Walle

 

Production Status: Released
Logline: A young robot looks for a home in outer space.
Running Time: 1 hr. 37 min.
Release Date: June 27th, 2008 (wide)
MPAA Rating: G
Distributors:

Buena Vista Pictures Distribution

 

Production Co.:

Pixar Animation Studios

 

Studios:

Walt Disney Feature Animation

 

U.S. Box Office: $219,398,090
Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA

 

Produced in: United States

Source

Advertisements

Actions

Information

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: